New Rules

Wednesday, September 25, 2013, 11:42 am

We all know the rules for racquetball, right? A few rule changes went into effect this year (effective September 1, 2013) that you should know about:

1. In USAR-sanctioned events throughout the nation, all divisions (including the “Open” divisions) will play the two-serve game -- except for the U.S. National Team Qualifying divisions at the U.S. National Doubles and the U.S. National Singles Championships. See Rules 3.1 and 5.

2. Players must wear shoes and cannot play in socks only or in bare feet. See Rule 2.5(b).

3. Electronic audio devices cannot be worn during play unless they are needed to amplify one’s hearing ability. See Rule 2.5(c).

4. Unintentional “carries” during the rally are allowed and are no longer called. See Rule 3.13(b).

If you're not sure of all the other rules you can download the entire rule book at the bottom of this page: http://www.teamusa.org/USA-Racquetball/How-To-Play/Rules

  • Email this
  • Comments
  • RSS Newsfeed
  • Share
  • Search
  • Email Subscription

Comments about New Rules:


No comments for this article yet.

Add Your Comments:

Your Name:
Your Email Address:
You will be sent an email to activate your comments.
Your Website: (optional)
Your Comments:

Your email address will not be visible to others. If you provide a website URL, your name will link to your website.


Recent Articles

New Rules »
Good Luck WOR Competitors »
Tournament Party Tonight! »
2013 Flagstaff Open Racquetball Championships »
2013 Grand Canyon State Summer Games Winners »
Singles Olympic Format Tournament Starts May 20th »
Tournament Party This Thursday »
No Strings Attached Coming Soon! »
Doubles Racquetball Olympic Format Registration Extended to March 10. »
Doubles Racquetball Invitational Starts March 4th, 2013 »



Most Commented Articles

Be the first to comment


Recent Comments

Be the first to comment